Conecxt
Create account

Resources Insight

WhatsApp API pricing by country: what one message costs in 22 markets

Meta prices every WhatsApp message by the country code of the person who receives it. Here is its current rate card for the 22 markets where our scan of business websites found the most WhatsApp numbers, with the regional groupings, the free allowances and a worked bill for an Indian business selling abroad.

Conecxt team 12 min read

Share WhatsApp LinkedIn

The short version

  • Meta charges each delivered message by its category and by the recipient's country calling code, not the sender's country. Its rate card effective 1 October 2026 has 47 markets: 39 named countries and 8 regions.
  • Per delivered marketing message on the USD card, Turkey ($0.0109), India ($0.0118) and Colombia ($0.0125) are the cheapest markets in our table; the Netherlands ($0.1597) and Germany ($0.1365) cost the most.
  • An Indian business sending one marketing template to 1,000 buyers each in India, the UAE and the UK pays Meta ₹9,724.10 before GST on the INR card. Sent to 1,000 US numbers, the same template isn't delivered at all.
  • Every business number gets 1,000 free service messages a month. Volume discounts exist only for utility and authentication; marketing has none.
  • Meta changes rates only on 1 January, 1 April, 1 July or 1 October, with at least a month's notice for a rate update.

WhatsApp API pricing by country comes down to one document: Meta’s rate card. Meta charges per delivered message, and its pricing page says the rate depends on two things, the message category and “the recipient WhatsApp phone number’s country calling code”. Where your business sits doesn’t set the price. Where your customer’s number is registered does. A Pune exporter messaging a buyer on a +971 number pays the UAE rate, and a Dubai trader messaging a +91 number pays India’s.

We picked the countries below from our own data, not from user-count rankings. In August 2026 we read 8,497,286 .com homepages in Common Crawl’s archive and sorted the WhatsApp numbers on them by country code; the method is in our study of Indian websites and the country ranking in WhatsApp on websites worldwide. That ranking counts .com homepages only, and places a site by the calling code of its number. The table covers the countries near the top of that ranking that Meta prices on their own (the US and Canada share one rate), plus Nigeria and South Africa, which Meta also prices separately. A few ranked markets, such as Russia, Israel, Hong Kong and Singapore, are left out to keep the table readable; their rates are on the same card.

What does one WhatsApp message cost in each country?

This is the WhatsApp Business API cost per message by country, from Meta’s card effective 1 October 2026, which we downloaded on 18 October 2026. Rates are per delivered message, before tax. Each cell gives the USD card first and the INR card second. On every row the utility, authentication and service rates are identical, so they share a column.

Market (calling code)MarketingUtility, authentication, serviceAuthentication-international
India (91)$0.0118 / ₹0.8631$0.0014 / ₹0.115$0.0304 / ₹2.4971
Turkey (90)$0.0109 / ₹0.7989$0.0009 / ₹0.066None
Spain (34)$0.0707 / ₹5.1801$0.02 / ₹1.4648None
Indonesia (62)$0.0411 / ₹3.0111$0.025 / ₹1.8316$0.136 / ₹9.9638
North America: US and Canada (1)$0.025 / ₹1.8313, not delivered to US numbers$0.0034 / ₹0.2491None
Brazil (55)$0.0625 / ₹4.5808$0.0068 / ₹0.4984None
Mexico (52)$0.0397 / ₹2.9064$0.0085 / ₹0.6226None
Italy (39)$0.0795 / ₹5.8206$0.03 / ₹2.1974None
United Arab Emirates (971)$0.0576 / ₹4.2114$0.0157 / ₹1.1509$0.051 / ₹3.7342
Colombia (57)$0.0125 / ₹0.9161$0.0008 / ₹0.0588None
United Kingdom (44)$0.0635 / ₹4.6496$0.022 / ₹1.6122None
Argentina (54)$0.0618 / ₹4.5293$0.026 / ₹1.9062None
Malaysia (60)$0.086 / ₹6.3037$0.014 / ₹1.0262$0.0418 / ₹3.0639
Saudi Arabia (966)$0.0576 / ₹4.2114$0.0107 / ₹0.7834$0.0598 / ₹4.3871
France (33)$0.0859 / ₹6.299$0.03 / ₹2.1994None
Germany (49)$0.1365 / ₹10.0073$0.055 / ₹4.0322None
Egypt (20)$0.0644 / ₹4.7191$0.0036 / ₹0.2639$0.065 / ₹4.7668
Peru (51)$0.0703 / ₹5.1536$0.03 / ₹2.1993None
Netherlands (31)$0.1597 / ₹11.7078$0.05 / ₹3.6656None
Nigeria (234)$0.0516 / ₹3.7851$0.0067 / ₹0.4915$0.075 / ₹5.5035
South Africa (27)$0.0379 / ₹2.7821$0.0095 / ₹0.6974$0.02 / ₹1.4681
Pakistan (92)$0.0473 / ₹3.4683$0.015 / ₹1.1$0.075 / ₹5.5035

Two things stand out. India is one of the cheapest places in the world to receive a marketing message, and Turkey is cheaper still: $0.0109 against India’s $0.0118. At the other end, one marketing message to the Netherlands costs about 13.5 times one to India ($0.1597 ÷ $0.0118). The gap between marketing and utility also varies by country: 7.5 times in India (₹0.8631 ÷ ₹0.115), about 2.9 times in the UK (₹4.6496 ÷ ₹1.6122).

The INR card is Meta’s own published card, not our conversion. The currency you pay in is set when the messaging account is created, and Meta’s page says it can’t be changed afterwards except through its currency migration tools. Indian businesses that Meta bills in rupees must move every account to INR by 31 December 2026; the rupee billing deadline explains who that covers.

You pay the rate of the number you send to

Meta’s rule has no exceptions for where the business is registered. The price follows the recipient’s calling code, so the same marketing template sent to a customer’s Indian number and to the same customer’s UK number costs ₹0.8631 and ₹4.6496 respectively.

Calling code +1 needs care twice over. First, marketing: Meta’s per-user limits page, updated 17 June 2026, says WhatsApp “does not currently deliver marketing template messages” to users with “a +1 dialing code and a US area code”, and that an attempt “will result in an error”. In practice the North America marketing rate is paid for Canadian numbers only. Utility templates and replies inside an open 24-hour window still go through to US numbers at $0.0034.

Second, the region. The US and Canada share one North America rate, but Meta lists the Dominican Republic, Jamaica and Puerto Rico, which also dial +1, under Rest of Latin America by their area codes. A contact list keyed on “starts with 1” will budget those numbers at the wrong rate.

Only delivered messages are charged. A message that never reaches the phone costs nothing, and messages your customers send you are never charged, wherever they are.

How Meta groups the rest of the world

Meta’s pricing page, updated 30 September 2026, lists 47 markets: 39 named countries and 8 regions. Any country Meta doesn’t name falls into a region’s rate.

Region on the cardMarketsExamples from Meta’s listMarketing (USD)
North America2United States, Canada$0.025 (not delivered to US numbers)
Rest of Africa40Kenya, Ghana, Ethiopia, Tanzania$0.0225
Rest of Asia Pacific16Australia, China, Japan, Philippines, Vietnam$0.0842
Rest of Central and Eastern Europe16Greece, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Serbia$0.086
Rest of Western Europe9Portugal, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Switzerland$0.0592
Rest of Latin America15Ecuador, Uruguay, Panama, Venezuela$0.074
Rest of Middle East4Bahrain, Jordan, Lebanon, Yemen$0.0392
Othereverything not listed$0.0604

China, sixth in our .com ranking with 20,049 homepages carrying a Chinese number, is priced as Rest of Asia Pacific. Nine markets left their regions on 1 October 2026 and got their own rates, among them Bangladesh, Kuwait, Morocco and Sri Lanka, so an older copy of the card will put them in the wrong row.

Replies: 1,000 free per number, then the recipient’s service rate

Free-form replies inside the 24-hour customer service window are service messages. Since 1 October 2026 Meta charges for them again, with an allowance: “For each business phone number, Meta provides 1,000 free service messages per month, which do not roll over but reset monthly.” From the 1,001st, each service message is charged at the service rate of the recipient’s market, which on the current card equals that market’s utility rate.

The allowance is per business number, not per country. A number answering Indian and Gulf customers draws both from the same 1,000. Meta’s page adds that without a payment method on the account, service messages stop being delivered once the free tier is used up.

There is one more free case. When a customer messages you from a click-to-WhatsApp ad on the Android or iOS app and you reply within the window, a free entry point window opens that “may remain open for up to 7 days”, and marketing, utility, authentication and service messages in it are not charged. The free window after a click-to-WhatsApp ad covers the conditions. For what costs nothing at all, see is WhatsApp Business free or paid.

Authentication-international: the one case where the sender’s country matters

Eighteen markets have a separate, higher rate for OTPs sent by businesses based abroad. In our table that is India, Indonesia, the UAE, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa and Pakistan. Meta’s page, updated 21 May 2026, says the rate applies only if all three hold:

  • “your business is eligible for authentication-international rates”
  • “your business is based in another country”
  • “the message was delivered on or after your start time for that country”

Eligibility comes from volume: a business that “sends more than 750K messages outside of customer service windows in a moving 30-day period” to unique users in those countries. Meta then sets start times 30 days out and emails the business. Meta’s own example: a business based in Indonesia sending an OTP to a +62 number pays the ordinary authentication rate; a business based in India sending the same OTP pays the authentication-international rate, if it meets the conditions.

An Indian business sending OTPs to Indian customers pays the ordinary ₹0.115. WhatsApp OTP authentication covers the templates themselves.

Volume tiers for utility and authentication

Utility and authentication get cheaper at volume; marketing and service never do. Meta counts messages per market and per category, across every messaging account in a business portfolio, and resets the count each month. Only charged messages count, so anything sent free in an ad’s free window doesn’t move you towards a tier.

MarketUtility: list rate up to (a month)Authentication: list rate up to (a month)Deepest discount
India25,000,000750,00030%, in steps of 6%
Indonesia750,000750,00025%
Mexico1,000,000250,00025%
Brazil250,000500,00025%
Malaysia, Pakistan150,000100,00025%
North America80,000100,00025%
Argentina, Colombia, Peru100,000120,00025%
Turkey, Spain, Italy, UAE, UK, Saudi Arabia, France, Germany, Egypt, Netherlands, Nigeria, South Africa100,000300,00025%

Outside India each of the five tiers above the list rate takes 5% more off. Each tier’s rate applies only to the messages inside that tier. Very few small businesses will ever see a discount: a shop in Indore would need more than 25 million utility messages to Indian numbers in one month.

Worked example: one Indian business, four countries

Take a Jaipur home-textiles exporter (an invented example) billed in rupees. For a winter collection it plans one marketing template to 1,000 opted-in buyers in each of four markets. Rates are from Meta’s INR card effective 1 October 2026, before GST.

RecipientsMathsCost
India (+91)1,000 × ₹0.8631₹863.10
UAE (+971)1,000 × ₹4.2114₹4,211.40
UK (+44)1,000 × ₹4.6496₹4,649.60
US (+1, US area codes)not delivered: WhatsApp doesn’t deliver marketing templates to US numbers₹0
Total3,000 delivered messages₹9,724.10

The total is ₹863.10 + ₹4,211.40 + ₹4,649.60 = ₹9,724.10. On the USD card the three delivered legs are $11.80 + $57.60 + $63.50 = $132.90. About 91% of the rupee bill is for the 2,000 overseas messages that arrive (₹8,861.00 of ₹9,724.10), and a UK message costs about 5.4 times an Indian one. The US row isn’t a saving: it is 1,000 buyers the offer never reaches. Reach them through channels the exporter already uses, such as email, with a WhatsApp link so they can write first; WhatsApp Business in the USA covers that path.

If the four messages were order or shipping updates that qualify as utility, the same 4,000 would cost ₹115 + ₹1,150.90 + ₹1,612.20 + ₹249.10 = ₹3,127.20, and the US leg would be delivered, because Meta’s US rule covers marketing templates. Category decides more of an overseas bill than any discount will. How Meta decides a message’s category explains where the line sits. And if most of your WhatsApp enquiries come from abroad, WhatsApp for manufacturers and exporters covers routing them.

When these rates change

Meta may change pricing only on the first day of a quarter: 1 January, 1 April, 1 July or 1 October. A rate update needs at least one month’s notice, a new pricing add-on three months and a change of pricing model six. The 1 October 2026 card raised marketing rates in Mexico, Saudi Arabia and the UAE, and utility and authentication rates in Pakistan, Peru and South Africa; on 1 July 2026 marketing went up in Italy, Spain and the UK. India’s rates didn’t change on either date.

When we read the page on 18 October 2026 it announced no rate change for 1 January 2027. Under the one-month rule, any change for that date has to appear by 1 December. For the India-only view, with three worked monthly bills, read WhatsApp Business API pricing in India; terms such as template, service message and free entry point are in the glossary.

Before your next overseas send, count the list by country code, multiply each country’s count by its row in the table above, and decide whether that market earns a marketing message or only the utility ones. For US numbers, only the utility ones are possible.

Common questions

How much does a WhatsApp marketing message cost in the USA, UK, UAE and Brazil?

On Meta's USD card effective 1 October 2026, a delivered marketing message costs $0.0635 to the UK, $0.0576 to the UAE and $0.0625 to Brazil (₹4.6496, ₹4.2114 and ₹4.5808 on the INR card). The US is different: Meta says WhatsApp does not currently deliver marketing templates to US numbers. The $0.025 North America rate applies to Canadian numbers.

Is WhatsApp API pricing based on the sender's country or the recipient's?

The recipient's. Meta's pricing page says rates depend on the message category and the recipient WhatsApp phone number's country calling code. An Indian business messaging a +44 number pays the UK rate. The sender's country matters only for the authentication-international rate, which applies to eligible businesses based outside the recipient's country.

Which countries fall into Meta's 'Rest of' pricing regions?

Meta's card names 39 countries and prices the rest in 8 regions: North America (US and Canada), Rest of Africa (40 markets), Rest of Asia Pacific (16, including Australia, China and Japan), Rest of Central and Eastern Europe (16), Rest of Western Europe (9, including Portugal and Ireland), Rest of Latin America (15), Rest of Middle East (4) and Other.

Are there volume discounts on WhatsApp Business API messages?

Only for utility and authentication messages, counted each month per market and per category across a business portfolio. Marketing and service messages have none. India's first utility discount starts above 25 million messages a month; most other named markets start above 100,000. The deepest discount is 25%, or 30% in India.

Sources

  1. Pricing on the WhatsApp Business Platform (Meta for Developers) · Updated 30 Sep 2026; read 18 Oct 2026
  2. Meta rate cards: USD and INR list rates and volume tiers, linked from 'Rate cards and volume tiers' · Effective 1 Oct 2026; downloaded 18 Oct 2026
  3. Authentication-international rates (Meta for Developers) · Updated 21 May 2026; read 18 Oct 2026
  4. Per-user marketing template message limits (Meta for Developers) · Updated 17 Jun 2026; read 18 Oct 2026
  5. Common Crawl, August 2026 crawl archive (CC-MAIN-2026-34) · Crawled 7–20 Aug 2026; page read 15 Oct 2026
  6. Conecxt scan of Common Crawl CC-MAIN-2026-34, analysis of 15 Oct 2026 · 15 Oct 2026
Share WhatsApp LinkedIn

Get the next one

One email when something new is published. Nothing else.

Unsubscribe from any email. See our privacy policy.

Run this on your own number

Create an account, connect your WhatsApp number, and invite your team.